$80.00 – $490.00
IN STOCK: [1kg, 2kg, 5kg, 10kg and 20kg]
Available for Delivery & Pick up
Polysorbate 20 is a gentle, oily, liquid cosmetic additive that functions as a non-ionic surfactant and wetting agent that enhances the spread ability of liquids. As a solubilizer, it helps both essential oils and fragrance oils to attach to various types of cosmetic bases, including liquid, cream, and gel bases, and thereby prevents the oils and bases from separating. As a dispersant, it also helps to diffuse oils throughout water and to prevent the oils from clumping or settling. As an anti-static agent, Polysorbate 20 helps to reduce and prevent the build-up of static charges. Furthermore, it is a thickener as well as a viscosity modifier, which helps prevent changes to a product’s viscosity when it is subjected to varying room temperatures, such as extreme cold or heat.